Achivement Mech Students

Paper Publication 2014-15

S.No Student Name Studying Paper Journal
1 A.Kannan M.E (Energy studies) Performance study on single basin single slope solar still with different water nanofluids International Journal Desalination
2 C. Suriya Narayanan M.E (Energy studies) Performance analysis on inclined solar still with different new wick materials and wire mesh International Journal Desalination
3 KS Maheswari M.E (Energy studies) Thermal desalination using diesel engine exhaust waste heat—An experimental analysis International Journal Desalination

Paper Presentation:

S.No Name Programme & Venue Month and year Status
1 Essaki Sundar Mepcho Schlenk Engineering college Sivakasi. February 15 1st Prize
2 S.Karthik Mepcho Schlenk Engineering college Sivakasi February 15 Presented
3 Selvan M.P.Praveen Government College of Engineering, Tirunelveli. February 15 Best Paper Award

Other Events:

S. No Name Programme & Event Venue Date Prize
1 C.K.Chidambaranadhan & I. Godwin Chelladurai Raja Mantle & Dismantle Thiyagarajar College of Engineering August 2014 1st Prize
2 R.Azer greetz & S.Aathi kumar Mantle & Dismantle Government college of Technology, Coimbatore March 2015 2nd Prize
3 C.K.Chidambaranadhan & I. Godwin Chelladurai Raja Technical Quiz Thiyagarajar College of Engineering August 2014 1st Prize
4 S.Selvam & R.Shanmugaraj Technical Quiz Thiyagarajar College of Engineering August 2014 2nd Prize
5 S.Karmuhil & L.Ashok kumar CAD Modelling NIT, Trichy September 2014 3rd Prize
6 S.Aathi kumar Paper Plane NIT, Trichy September 2014 1st Prize
7 S.Aathi kumar, S.Karthik &M.Balaji Water Rocketery NIT, Trichy September 2014 1st Prize
8 K.Esakki @ Pongasamy L.Ashok Kumar & S.Karmuhil Water Rocketery NIT, Trichy September 2014 2nd Prize
9 M.Selva Chidambaram S.Bala Vignesh B.Balaji Sundaram Innovative Project NEC,Kovilpatti February 2015 1st Prize

GATE score:

  • 1) A.Megalingam 51.88
  • 2) T.Vickneshwaran 46.12

MAT Score:

  • 1) E.Sushil Sivanesh 95.02

Paper Presentation 2015-16

S. No Name Programme & Venue Month and year Status
1 S.Srisudan, P.Sarath Kumar ADITA - 2K16, NEC 21.01.2016 Presented
2 M.Karthikeyan, M.Mantra Karthick International conference, Kalasalingam University 25.03. 2016 Presented
3 R.Venkata Subramanian, S.Anush Goudilya, Sibiharan Kongu Engineering college 19.03.2016 I prize in paper presentation

Other Events:

S.No Name Programme & Event Venue Prize
1 K.Sibi Chakravarthy Idea presentation by IE club IE club head quarters,  Chennai I
2 M.Nandhini All India Essay writing competition - Tamil NEC II
3 A.Sathya All India Essay writing competition - English NEC I
4 V.Iniyavan, C.K.Chidambaranathan State level Quiz competition G.V.N. College, Kovilpatti I
5 S.P.Vignesh Kumar SAE Southern zone student convention  - Biomimetics VIT II
6 Balaji sundaram, G.Aravind raj, Mari Raja, Bala Vignesh Alumni Best Project NEC Alumni Chamber Best Project Rs.10,000 cash award

GATE score:

S.No Name of the student GATE score
1 E. Tamil kumaran 54.97
2 K. Kannathasan 30.45
3 M. Moses Alex 28.36
4 P.M. Mervin Jose 27.13

CAT Score:

Our final year student C.K.Chidambaranathan scored 90.13% marks in CAT exam which is the highest score in NEC history.